Xanthan Gum Powder
Xanthan Gum Powder is most typically used as a food additive, but also has other common uses. The polysaccharide is actually produced when the Xanthan Gum Powder bacterium ferments glucose or sucrose. Xanthan Gum has the ability to increase the viscous nature of a liquid, and thus can be used to thicken lotions, creams and gels in cosmetic preparations. Xanthan Gum Powder can work as a substitute for fat, and when used in ice creams it helps to prevent ice crystal formation.