Witch Hazel Extract
Witch Hazel Extract is a clear, colorless distillate prepared from recently cut and partially dried dormant twigs of Hamamelis virginiana Linne ’ (USP), containing natural oils and 14% alcohol. Witch Hazel Extract is a natural astringent, and has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal properties. Witch Hazel Extract can also be a useful ingredient in your cosmetic and medicinal preparations, including deodorants, after-shave lotions, cloth wipes, soaps, creams, and other products. It is gentle enough to be used alone, or it can be combined with other ingredients or herbs.