Buckthorn Bark 4 Oz

$15.95

Buckthorn bark is often referred to as alder buckthorn; botanists know it by its scientific name, rhamnus frangula.

SKU: 201150-31 Category: Tag:

Description

Buckthorn Bark

Buckthorn bark is often referred to as alder buckthorn; botanists know it by its scientific name, rhamnus frangula. Buckthorn bark is really from the outer skin of a tree, or the bark– something that true herbs (which are perennials) lack.

Rhamnus frangula, or buckthorn bark, has been used as a laxative which operates by stimulating the liver’s production of bile and relaxing the intestines, and may be an effective way to get rid of intestinal parasites. In Europe, some cosmetics companies have recently taken to using an extract of cut rhamnus frangula bark as an ingredient for sunblock.

Although classified as a natural herb and offered by Starwest Botanicals in as pure a form as possible, we would be remiss in our duties toward our customers if we did not mention possible side effects. Dried herbs often require as much caution as prescription drugs and can have side effects and interactions as well.

This said, it is important to note that improperly prepared, buckthorn bark can cause vomiting and intestinal spasms. The bark of dried rhamnus frangula must be allowed to age for a period of no less than twelve months. It should not be used by women who are pregnant, patients suffering from either Crohns Disease or colitis, or young children.

 

Additional information

Weight 0.4 lbs
Dimensions 0.17 × 0.2 × 0.25 in
Weight

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Buckthorn Bark 4 Oz”