Black Henna Powder
Black Henna Powder – Henna is best known as an ingredient in many hair care products and as a natural hair dye; Black Henna Powder is used in certain types of shampoos and rinses to give hair black highlights.
The henna plant itself is native to the world’s tropical zones as are so many wildcrafted herbs, particularly those of Africa and Australia.
Henna belongs to a botanical family of herbs called lythraceae, which includes other herbs like myrtles and interestingly enough, the pomegranate tree.
Black Henna Powder is used in some cultures for body-art and tattoos; dried henna leaf is ground into a powder and made into a paste and applied to the skin directly. Once it dries, the Black Henna Powder paste falls away from the skin surface, leaving a stain on the skin. Archaeological evidence shows that such use of henna was common to virtually all Mediterranean cultures from the Levant to Iberia for several thousand years. Among all three Abrahamic faiths, holidays including Eid, Diwali, Purin and even Pesach are celebrated with the application of henna. Most North African countries still have a thriving organic henna industry.